Skip to content
Gildan 64400 Softstyle Long Sleeve Tee — 4.5 oz ring-spun cotton, side-seamed construction

Gildan 64400

Softstyle Long Sleeve Tee

Loading product options

Compare supplier prices

Loading supplier comparison

Keep comparing

For the broadest side-by-side view, also compare Bella+Canvas 3501 Unisex Jersey Long Sleeve Tee .

Description

About this product

Unisex long sleeve tee in 4.5 oz 100% ring-spun cotton with classic fit and side-seamed construction. Ring-spun yarn for a smooth print surface. Side-seamed construction reduces twisting. Tear-away label for custom branding. Compatible with DTG, DTF, embroidery, and screen print.

At a glance

What to know

  • 100% ring-spun cotton tee fabric
  • 4.5 oz lightweight tee fabric weight
  • Classic fit tee body silhouette
  • Side-seamed tee body construction

Product notes

More details

Material & Construction

The Gildan 64400 is a long-sleeve crew-neck tee in 100% ring-spun cotton at 4.5 oz from the Softstyle line. Unlike the tubular-knit Heavy Cotton 5400 and 5700 long sleeves, the 64400 uses side-seamed construction for reduced twisting and more stable fit over time.

Ring-spun yarn provides a smoother fabric surface than the open-end cotton in the Heavy Cotton and Ultra Cotton lines, supporting finer DTG print detail.

Print Compatibility

Compatible with DTG, DTF, embroidery, and screen print. The long sleeve format offers additional print placement on the arm area. Side-seamed construction is the key construction difference from tubular long-sleeve alternatives.

Buyer FAQ

Common questions

What fabric is the Gildan 64400 made of?
100% ring-spun cotton at 4.5 oz. Softstyle fabric with side-seamed construction.
How does the Gildan 64400 compare to the 5400?
The 64400 uses ring-spun yarn (smoother, 4.5 oz) with side-seamed construction. The 5400 uses open-end yarn (coarser, 5.3 oz) with tubular construction.
Is the Gildan 64400 side-seamed?
Yes. Side-seamed construction reduces twisting and maintains print alignment better than tubular alternatives.
What print methods work with the Gildan 64400?
DTG, DTF, embroidery, and screen print. The long sleeve provides arm print placement options.